CLICK HERE FOR BLOGGER TEMPLATES AND MYSPACE LAYOUTS »

Friday, October 02, 2009

Shahid Kapoor wants link up with Rani Mukherjee

Shahid Kapoor wants link up with Rani Mukherjee
By Raymond Ronamai

What is cooking between Shahid Kapoorand Rani Mukherjee ? Nothing. Shahid has been linked with his co-stars from Amrita Raoto Vidya Balan  to Priyanka Chopra , so, he is surprised with the indifferent attitude of the rumourmongers this time . He just can't believe that he has not been linked to Rani, his co-star in Dil Bole Hadippa.

Buzz up!Shahid said that both he and Rani are amused with the fact that the media has not linked them in spite of their on-screen romance. Meanwhile, he had fun workingwith her. He said that it was great to play her hero , considering that he acted with her in an ad years ago when she was already a big star.

Besides Dil Bole Hadippa, produced by Aditya Chopra and directed by Anurag Singh, Shahid has a string of films on hand. Chance De Dance with Genelia D'Souza is scheduled for release in November and then Paathshala will follow. He is currently shooting for another Yash Raj film directed by Parmeet Sethi and then he will take up his father's film.

Watch out for more from Shahid. It's just the beginning!
N

Saturday, September 26, 2009

Kareena Kapoor Sharukh Khan Rani Mukherjee and Shahid Kapoor

Kareena Kapoor,Sharukh Khan,Rani Mukherjee en Shahid Kapoor

Wednesday, September 23, 2009

Delhi bole Hadippa!

When Shahid Kapur and Rani Mukerji recently came to the city for the film Dil Bole Hadippa, one thing they made sure was they weren't held ransom to the media's questions. In fact, they gave it back to the journos with a little bit of sarcasm and dollops of humour.
When Shahid was asked too many questions about Kaminey and he was talking about the transition from Kaminey to Dil Bole..., Rani suddenly interrupted with, "Hadippa!" He continued, so she said it again, and again, and finally said, "Arrey hero kitna achha lag raha hai, so lovely he's looking, aap kuch kehte kyun nahin, say na!" The next question started with, "Rani ne abhi kaha iss film mein hero bahut achha lag raha hai ... " "Achha nahin, handsome," Rani corrected. "Iss film mein hero Rani aur Veer hain, main bas beech mein aata hoon aur chala jaata hoon," said Shahid. "Yeh galat bol raha hai!" Rani said, slapping him playfully on the back. "Yeh mera hero hai, hero hai, hero hai!"

Throughout the interaction, people kept shouting 'Rani, I love you!' 'Shahid, I love you!' Shahid was asked, "Rani as a man or Rani as a woman?" "In the context of what?" he responded. "Itna general mat bolo yaar, thoda dangerous hota hai ... " After things got quieter, someone said, "Both of you have been linked to a couple of people in the industry. What do you have to say about your chemistry?" Rani promptly put an arm through Shahid's and said, "We are linked-up. See?" "Yes, yeh aaj ka hamara announcement hai. We are The Linked," Shahid grinned. "We are The Linkeds in the movies!" Rani exclaimed.